The Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology hosts several seminars each semester featuring on-campus faculty as well as prominent research scientists from other universities and institutions. These seminars are designed to broaden the knowledge of students, faculty and staff in the areas of current research and application of biochemistry and bio-technology.

Seminar in Action

Upcoming Seminars

Fall 2020 SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Date Speaker Title Host
Mon, Aug 31 Dr. Laurie Stargell
2020-2021 Academic Year Kick-off Department
Mon, Sep 14 Prof. Gerald Schatten LOVE IN THE TIME OF COVID-19: Career Planning Now And the Future of Assisted Reproduction” Dr. Lubna Tahtamouni
Mon, Sep 28 Dr. Thomas Boothby TBA Dr. Erin Nishimura
Mon, Nov 2 Harshad Ghodke Molecular Mechanisms of transcription and repair coupling Dr. Grant Schauer
Tues, Nov 3 Zachary Hazlett Characterization of the Selective Hydrolysis of Branched Ubiquitin Chains by UCH37 and its Activator RPN13 Dr. Tingting Yao
Wed, Nov 4 Kari Ecklund SHE1 Regulates Dynein-Mediated Spindle Positioning in Budding Yeast Dr. Steven Markus
Thurs, Nov 5 Robert Wimbish Make or break: molecular requirements for kinetochore-microtubule attachment regulation Dr. Jennifer G. DeLuca
Thurs, Nov 5 Travis Sanders Post-Initiation Activities of the Archaeal RNA Polymerase in a Chromatin Landscape Dr. Tom Santangelo
Mon, Nov 30 Sangjin Kim TBA Dr. Tim Stasevich
Mon, Dec 7 Maria Vera Ugalde Imaging single mRNA molecules to investigate the regulation of the stress response Dr. Tim Stasevich

Spring 2020 SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Date Speaker Title Host
Mon, Jan 27 Zvi Murry “Zebrafish Eye Development: Rac and the Creepy Crawlers of the Eye” Dylan Parker, Erin Nishimura, Ph.D.
Mon, Feb 10 Dr. Lisa Petrella “Regulating chromatin compaction during development at the right and place” Erin Nishimura, Ph.D.
Mon, Feb 24 Dr. Andrew Carter “A CryoEM perspective on transport by the microtubule motor dynein” Steven Markus, Ph.D.
Thurs, Feb 27 Matthew Marzo “Budding yeast dynein: lessons for human neurological disease” Steven Markus, Ph.D.
Mon, Mar 9 Aubrey Ibele TBA Laurie Stargell, Ph.D.
Mon, Mar 30 Amanda Broad “A New Dawn for Aurora B Regulation: Shining Light on Multiple Discrete Populations of Aurora B Kinase at Centromeres and Kinetochores” Jennifer DeLuca, Ph.D.
Mon, Apr 6 Hazheen Shirnekhi “Investigating mitotic vulnerabilities that arise upon oncogenic cell transformation”
Jennifer DeLuca, Ph.D.
Mon, May 11 Luisa Prada “Ubiquitin homeostasis and it’s regulation by DUB and conjugating enzyme interactions” Robert Cohen, Ph.D.
Thurs, Jun 11 Colleen Watkins “Long Range Interaction Networks within 3DPOL and the Roles They Play in Picornavirus Genome Replication and Recombination” Olve Peersen, Ph.D.
Fri, July 3 Isaac Babcock “A Common Molecular Pathway Leading to Cofilin-Actin Rods in Rodent Models of Major Human Dementias”  James Bamburg, Ph.D.

Fall 2019 SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Date Speaker Title Host
Mon, Aug 26 Dr. Laurie Stargell    “Academic Kick Off 2019” Dr. Laurie Stargell
Mon, Sep 16 Francesco Scavone  Ph.D. Defense Dr. Bob Cohen
Mon,  Sep 23 Dr. Santiago Di Pietro Promotion Seminar Dr. Eric Ross
Mon, Oct 7 Dr. Tim Stasevich P & T Seminar Dr. Jeff Hansen
Mon, Oct 14 Dr. Chaoping Chen Promotion Seminar Dr. Jennifer Nyborg
Tues, Oct 15

3:00 PM

Kim Orth. Ph.D.
University of Texas Southwestern Medical

Woody Lectureship Series

“Black Spot, Black Death, Black Pearl: The Tales of Bacterial Effectors”

Dr. Santiago Di Pietro
Mon, Oct 21 Dr. Steven Markus P & T Seminar Dr. Jake DeLuca
Mon, Nov 18 Dr. Scott Horowitz
University of Denver
“The Chaperone Activity of Nucleic Acids” Dr. Eric Ross
Mon, Dec 2 Ben Prytherch – Colorado State University “The Case Against Statistical Significance” Dr. David King
Mon, Dec 9 Dr. Oliver Zill TBD Dr. Erin Nishimura

Spring 2019 SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Date Speaker Title Host
Mon, Jan 28 Dr. Louise Cramer      University College London, UK “Attractive and Repellent Chemotaxis start with distinct Actin-based Mechanisms” James Bamburg, Ph.D.
Mon, Feb 25 Dr. Ramanujan Hegde Cambridge, United Kingdom “Molecular basis of membrane protein biogenesis” Kenneth Lyon
Mon,  Mar 11 Dr. Alexey Merz  University of Washington “How to get into and out of the Golgi” Santiago Di Pietro, Ph.D.
Mon, Mar 25 Dr. Ahmet Yildiz
UC Berkeley
“The Mechanism and Regulation of the Dynein/Dynactin Machinery Steven Markus, Ph.D.
Mon, Apr 8 Dr. Christian Kaiser
John Hopkins University
“The ribosome cooperates with a chaperone to guide multi-domain protein folding” Tim Stasevich, Ph.D.
CANCELED Mon, Apr 22 Dr. Daniela Cimini
Virginia Tech
“Aneuploidy, tetraploidy, and centrosomes: a numbers game” Jake DeLuca, Ph.D.
Mon, Apr 29 Dr. Tom Muir
Princeton University
“Painting Chromatin with Synthetic Protein Chemistry” Jeffrey Hansen, Ph.D.

Fall 2018 SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Date Speaker Title Host
Mon, Aug 20 Reserved for Chair – Laurie Stargell, Ph.D.
Mon, Aug 27 Kelly C. Wrighton, Ph.D.
CSU Department of Soil and Crop Science–
“From the deep biosphere to the human gut: tracking microbial methylamine metabolism across ecosystem” Laurie Stargell, Ph.D.
Mon, Sep 3 University Holiday
Mon, Sep 10 Katya Grishchuk, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Perelman School of Medicine
University of Pennsylvania
“Chromosomes on the edge: coupling kinetochores to dynamic microtubule ends” Jennifer DeLuca, Ph.D.
Mon, Sep 17 Kassandra  Ori-McKenney, Ph.D.
UC Davis
“Microtubule Cartography: The Role of Microtubule-Associated Proteins in Lattice Gating” Steven Markus, Ph.D.
Mon, Sep 24 Matthew Taliaferro from University of Denver “mRNA Localization: Delivering the Message”
Mon, Oct 15 Dr. Dileep Varma
Northwestern University
“Mechanisms controlling formation and stabilization of kinetochore-microtubule attachments during mitosis” Jennifer DeLuca, Ph.D.
Mon, Oct 22 Dr. Srinivas Ramachandran
CU Anschutz Medical Campus
“Caught in the act: Mapping   chromatin dynamics during transcription and replication” Tinting Yao, Ph.D.
Mon, Oct 29 Steve Foster
Director, Licensing & Business Development
CSU Ventures
“Google, Gatorade, and GPS-
A world transformed by university ideas”
Matthew Saxton
Mon, Nov 5 Greg Hermann, Ph.D from Lewis and Clark College Santiago Di Pietro, Ph.D.
Mon, Nov 19 Fall Break
Mon, Nov 26 Karine Gousset, Ph.D.
California State University -Fresno
“Microproteonomics and Transcriptomics analyses of laser capture microdissected cell protrusions” Erin Nishimura, Ph.D.
Mon, Dec 3 Dr. Edouard Bertrand – The Institute of Molecular Genetics at Montpellier “Imaging single mRNPs reveals new insights into RNA localization and translation” Tim Stasevich, Ph.D.
Mon, Dec 10 Finals Week